DocketNumber: No. 2005-1788
[…] {¶ 4} Azbell pleaded no contest to both charges and was found guilty. She appealed from the trial court’s decision on the motion to discharge, and the Richland County Court of Appeals reversed the judgment of the trial court.
{¶ 5} The cause is before this court upon the acceptance of a discretionary appeal.
{¶ 6} The right to a speedy public trial is established in the Ohio Constitution, Article I, Section 10. “In any trial, in any court, the party accused shall be allowed to appear and defend in person and with counsel; to demand the nature and cause of the accusation against him, and to have a copy thereof; to meet the witnesses face to face, and to have compulsory process to procure the attendance of witnesses in his behalf, and a speedy public trial by an impartial jury of the county in which the offense is alleged to have been committed * * (Emphasis added.)
{¶ 7} R.C. 2945.71 codifies a defendant’s right to a speedy trial and provides the time within which a hearing or trial must be held for specific offenses.