DocketNumber: No. 2008-1598
[…] State ex rel. Plant v. Cosgrove, 119 Ohio St.3d 264, 2008-Ohio-3838, 893 N.E.2d 485, ¶ 5.
No Patent and Unambiguous Lack of Jurisdiction
{¶ 14} Judge Monnin and the juvenile court have basic statutory jurisdiction over paternity actions instituted by a putative father. See R.C. 2151.23(B) (“the juvenile court has original jurisdiction under the Revised Code * * * [t]o determine the paternity of any child alleged to have been born out of wedlock pursuant to sections 3111.01 to 3111.18 of the Revised Code”); R.C. 3111.06 (“an action authorized under sections 3111.01 to 3111.18 of the Revised Code may be brought in the juvenile court”); R.C. 3111.04(A) (“An action to determine the existence or nonexistence of the father and child relationship may be brought by * * * a man alleged or alleging himself to be the child’s father”).
{¶ 15} Relators assert that notwithstanding this basic statutory jurisdiction, R.C. 3107.15(A)(1) patently and unambiguously divests Judge Monnin and the juvenile court of jurisdiction to proceed in the parentage action because of the probate court’s adoption decree.