DocketNumber: No. 2008-2206
[…] {¶ 47} There are several acts that must occur before the vote of an individual who wishes to decline to sign the affirmation will be counted. First, the individual (or an election official acting at the individual’s direction) must include his or her name “in a written affirmation.” R.C. 3505.183(B)(1). Although it is unclear what form this affirmation must take, the provisional-ballot affirmation is a written affirmation, so it qualifies. Next, pursuant to R.C. 3505.182, “[i]f the individual declines to execute the affirmation, an appropriate local election official shall comply with” R.C. 3505.181(B)(6), which states that “the appropriate local election official shall record the individual’s name and include that information with the transmission of the ballot under division (B)(3) of this section.” In fact, the secretary, in her decision breaking the tie vote in the Franklin County Board of Elections on this issue, said: “If a voter declines to execute an affirmation, the election official must record the voter’s name and note on the provisional ballot envelope that the voter declined to