DocketNumber: No. 2008-2206
[…] {¶ 46} At first blush, that position seems reasonable, but it does not include consideration of other sections of the Revised Code that bear directly on the question before us. Although we agree that the relevant statutes are not the model of clarity, the secretary’s interpretation requires us to presume that
{¶ 47} There are several acts that must occur before the vote of an individual who wishes to decline to sign the affirmation will be counted. First, the individual (or an election official acting at the individual’s direction) must include his or her name “in a written affirmation.” R.C. 3505.183(B)(1). Although it is unclear what form this affirmation must take, the provisional-ballot affirmation is a written affirmation, so it qualifies. Next, pursuant to R.C. 3505.182, “[i]f the individual declines to execute the affirmation, an appropriate local election official shall comply with” R.C. 3505.181(B)(6), which states that “the appropriate local election official shall record the individual’s name and include that information with the transmission of the ballot under division (B)(3) of this section.”