DocketNumber: No. 2008-2206
[…] However, the assistant general counsel’s March 2008 instructions were actually consistent with his and the secretary’s postelection instructions that, as long as the voter’s name and signature appear somewhere on the envelope, the ballot should be counted.
. {¶ 61} Nevertheless, there is uncontroverted evidence here that most of the ballots in this category had signatures and names located on a completely different affirmation — the identification affirmation set forth in R.C. 3505.181(B)(6). These ballots violate R.C. 3505.182, which clearly states that “[e]ach individual who casts a provisional ballot under section 3505.181 of the Revised Code shall execute a written affirmation,” the form of which must be substantially similar to the one set forth in R.C. 3505.182. This affirmation requires the individual to swear or affirm that he or she (1) is “a registered voter in the jurisdiction in which [he or she is] voting,” (2) is “eligible to vote in the election,” (3)