DocketNumber: 2020-0608
[…] “Transportation” is broadly defined in the Act to include the movement of “a locomotive, car, * * * or equipment of any kind related to the movement of passengers or property, or both, by rail.” 49 U.S.C. 10102(9)(A). The board also has exclusive jurisdiction over the “construction, acquisition, operation, abandonment, or discontinuance of spur, industrial, team, switching, or side tracks, or facilities.” 49 U.S.C. 10501(b)(2). The Act states, “Except as otherwise provided in this part [49 U.S.C. 10101 et seq.], the remedies provided under this part with respect to regulation of rail transportation are exclusive and preempt the remedies provided under Federal or State law.” 49 U.S.C. 10501(b). {¶ 15} When construing the Termination Act, we have explained that the board has “exclusive jurisdiction over all physical instrumentalities possessed and all services provided by rail carriers that are related to the movement of passengers and/or property.