DocketNumber: 2016-1252
[…] Transfer Agreement Provisions {¶ 5} The Written Transfer Agreement Provisions require that an ambulatory surgical facility “shall have a written transfer agreement with a local hospital that specifies an effective procedure for the safe and immediate transfer of 3 SUPREME COURT OF OHIO patients from the facility to the hospital when medical care beyond the care that can be provided at the * * * facility is necessary,” R.C. 3702.303(A), and also prohibit a “public hospital” from entering into such an agreement with a facility “in which nontherapeutic abortions are performed or induced,” R.C. 3727.60(B)(1). They further require the facility to file a copy of the written transfer agreement with the director of health, R.C. 3702.303(A), update the agreement “every two years and file a copy of the updated agreement with the director,” R.C. 3702.303(B), and notify the director of a modification “not later than the business day after the modification is finalized,” R.C. 3702.307(A).