MEMORANDUM DECISION IN MANDAMUS
[…] Relators also claim that OBES has found violations but then refuses to specifically determine whether each violation of the prevailing wage law was intentional. At oral argument, OBES agreed that its determination letters issued to violators do not state whether violations are intentional or non-intentional. Relators seek a writ of mandamus compelling the OBES administrator to make findings as to whether or not each violation (from the effective date of the statute) was intentional or not. However, the Supreme Court has ruled that the "merits" of a complaint filed pursuant to R.C. 4115.16 include determinations of whether any violation was intentional. State ex rel. Natl. ElectricalContractors Assn., Ohio Conference v. Ohio Bur. Of Emp. Serv.
(1998), 83 Ohio St.3d 179, 183. Thus, pursuant to R.C. 4115.16(B) "If the administrator has not ruled on the merits of the complaint within sixty days of its filing, the interested party may file a complaint in the court of common pleas." Because relators can file a complaint in the court of common pleas and get a determination of whether a violation is intentional, relief in mandamus is precluded.