DocketNumber: 24402
[…] To hold for ransom, or as a shield or hostage; *** (3) To terrorize, or to inflict serious physical harm on the victim or another. {¶ 21} The mens rea for R.C. 2905.01 offenses is “purposefully,” which is defined by R.C. 2901.22(A) as follows: {¶ 22} “A person acts purposely when it is his specific intention to cause a certain result, or, when the gist of the offense is a prohibition against conduct of a certain nature, regardless of what the offender intends to accomplish thereby, it is his specific intention to 8 engage in conduct of that nature.” {¶ 23} Unlawful Restraint is defined in R.C. 2905.03, which states that “no person without privilege to do so, shall knowingly restrain another of the other person's liberty.” “A person acts knowingly, regardless of his purpose, when he is aware that his conduct will probably cause a certain result or will probably be of a certain nature. A person has knowledge of circumstances when he is aware that such circumstances probably exist.”