JOURNAL ENTRY AND OPINION
[…] Erie CountySheriff's Department (1990), 51 Ohio St. 3d 43, 533 N.E.2d 1354; Inre Mahoning Valley Sanitary Dist (1954), 161 Ohio St. 259, 119 N.E.2d 61;Majnaric v. Majnaric (1975), 46 Ohio App. 2d 157, 347 N.E.2d 552;Vavrina v. Greczanik (1974), 40 Ohio App. 2d 129, 318 N.E.2d 408;Society National Bank v. Perry (Sept. 19, 1991), Cuyahoga App. No. 59015; and State ex rel. Nickerson v. Suster (Sept. 25, 1996), Cuyahoga App. No. 70707.
{¶ 8} However, the trial court retains jurisdiction to enforce its judgment, absent the trial court or the court of appeals granting a stay and setting a bond. R.C. 2505.09 provides in pertinent part: "an appeal does not operate as a stay of execution until a stay of execution has been obtained pursuant to the Rules of Appellate Procedure or in another applicable manner, and a supersedeas bond is executed by the appellant to the appellee * * *." In the instant matter there is no stay in effect. Thus, the trial court has the authority to enforce its judgment.
{¶ 9} In State ex rel. Klein v. Chorpening (1983), 6 Ohio St. 3d 3,450 N.E.2d 1161, the Supreme Court of Ohio considered a similar prohibition action.