DocketNumber: No. 06AP-963.
[…] Thus, Article
{¶ 34} In Cappelletti v. Celebrezze, Jr. (1979),
{¶ 35} In short, as used throughout Article II, the phrase "verified as herein provided" refers to the secretary's initial verification, as well as the boards' initial reports, whether used in Section 1a, 1b or 1c of Article II. This language is not unique to Section 1b, and we reject appellees' attempt to distinguish Section 1c, and Evans, on that basis.
{¶ 36} We turn now to Section 1g of Article II, which applies to both initiative petitions under Section 1b and referendum petitions under Section 1c. As noted, Section 1g provides, in pertinent part: "The petition and signatures upon such petitions shall be presumed to be in all respects sufficient, unless not later than forty days before the election, it shall be otherwise proved and in such event ten additional days shall be allowed for the filing of additional signatures to such petition." According to appellees, this language, along with R.C.