DocketNumber: Nos. 24130 and 24131.
[…] "SECTION 1. That sections ***
2151.23 , ***, 2152.02, *** be amended *** as follows:"***
"SECTION 2. That existing sections ***
2151.23 , ***, 2152.02, *** are hereby repealed."SECTION 3. The amendments to sections ***
2151.23 , ***, 2152.02, *** that are made by Sections 1 and 2 of this act, *** shall take effect on January 1, 2008.***
"SECTION 4. Sections 1 to 3 of this act shall take effect on July 1, 2007."
"SECTION 5. This act is hereby declared to be an emergency measure necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, and safety. The reason for such necessity is that the changes to the state's Sex Offender Registration and Notification Law made by this act are crucially needed to provide increased protection and security for the state's residents from persons who have been convicted of, or found to be delinquent children for committing, a sexually