DocketNumber: No. 91440.
[…] This is incorrect. Under Pennsylvania law, a judgment is good and may be executed against personal property for 20 years after entry.
*Page 5" § 5529. Twenty year limitation
"(a) Execution against personal property. — An execution against personal property must be issued within 20 years after the entry of the judgment upon which the execution is to be issued."
{¶ 8} However, when a judgment lien is entered on real property, the lien only has priority for five years, after which it must be revived.
" § 5526. Five year limitation
"The following actions and proceedings must be commenced within five years:
"(1) An action for revival of a judgment lien on real property.
"(2) An action for specific performance of contract for sale of real property or for damages for noncompliance therewith.
"(3) An action to enforce any equity of redemption or any implied or resulting trusts as to real property * * *."
{¶ 9} Thus, based on the foregoing Pennsylvania law, a judgment regarding personal property does not become dormant or require revival after five years.