DocketNumber: No. 91440.
[…] After conducting a hearing on the motions, the trial court granted Tube City's motion to revive the judgment.
{¶ 6} The Halishaks contend that R.C.
{¶ 7} Nonetheless, we will address the Halishaks' underlying argument in which they contend that a judgment becomes dormant after five years in Pennsylvania. This is incorrect. Under Pennsylvania law, a judgment is good and may be executed against personal property for 20 years after entry.
*Page 5" § 5529. Twenty year limitation
"(a) Execution against personal property. — An execution against personal property must be issued within 20 years after the entry of the judgment upon which the execution is to be issued."
{¶ 8} However, when a judgment lien is entered on real property, the lien only has priority for five years, after which it must be revived.
" § 5526. Five year limitation
"The following actions and proceedings must be commenced within five years: