DocketNumber: No. 08CA009334.
[…] HostMarriott Corp., 9th Dist. No. 05CA008797,
{¶ 11} In the instant case, the trial court reasoned that the New York law did not apply because the underlying cause of action was based in tort, and therefore Ohio law applied. "It is well-settled in Ohio that in cases involving a contract, the law of the state where the contract is made governs interpretation of the contract." (Internal citations omitted.) Nationwide Mut. Ins. Co. v. Ferrin,
{¶ 12} In their arguments below and to this Court, the parties specifically reference Section 388(1) of New York's Vehicle and Traffic Law. This section states, in relevant part, that;
"Every owner of a vehicle used or operated in this state shall be liable and responsible for death or injuries to person or property resulting from negligence in the use or operation of such vehicle, in the business of such owner or otherwise, by any person using or operating the same with the permission, express or implied, of such owner."
We again note that the contract, the rental agreement, does not specifically reference this section. No New York court has held that Section 388 operates as an implied contractual provision between the owner of a vehicle and its driver.