DocketNumber: L-20-1114, L-20-1115
[…] Moreover, appellants ceased contacting M.G. at the end of January 2020, over four months prior to the June 11, 2020 hearing held on LCCS’s motion for permanent custody. This evidence supports the juvenile court’s finding under R.C. 2151.414(E)(4), especially when paired with the fact that appellants failed to attend the permanent custody hearing, another relevant factor identified by the juvenile court as demonstrative of appellants’ lack of commitment to M.G. pursuant to R.C. 2151.414(E)(16). {¶ 41} Finally, the juvenile court found that appellants abandoned the child under R.C. 2151.414(E)(10) by failing to maintain contact or visitation with M.G. for over 90 days. Under R.C. 2151.011(C), “a child shall be presumed abandoned when the parents of the child have failed to visit or maintain contact with the child for more than ninety days, regardless of whether the parents resume contact with the child after that period of ninety days.” As noted above, neither father nor mother had any contact with M.G. for at least four months prior to the permanent custody hearing in this case.