DocketNumber: 2020-P-0082
[…] Traditionally, just cause, in the statutory sense, is that which, to an ordinarily intelligent person, is a justifiable reason for doing or not doing a particular act.’” Irvine at 17, quoting Peyton v. Sun T.V. & Appliances,44 Ohio App.2d 10
, 12,335 N.E.2d 751
(10th Dist.1975). “The determination of whether just cause exists necessarily depends upon the unique factual considerations of the particular case. Determination of purely factual questions is primarily within the province of the [Review Commission].” Irvine at 17. {¶15} Pursuant to R.C. 4141.282(H), “The court shall hear the appeal on the certified record provided by the commission. If the court finds that the decision of the commission was unlawful, unreasonable, or against the manifest weight of the evidence, it shall reverse, vacate, or modify the decision, or remand the matter to the commission. Otherwise, the court shall affirm the decision of the commission.” “This duty is shared by all reviewing courts, from the first level of review in the common pleas court, through the final appeal in [the Ohio Supreme Court].” Tzangas, Plakas & Mannos v. Ohio Bur. of Emp. Serv.,73 Ohio St.3d 694
, 696,653 N.E.2d 1207