DocketNumber: 2020-T-0083
[…] Cincinnati v. Beretta U.S.A. Corp.,95 Ohio St.3d 416
,2002-Ohio-2480
,768 N.E.2d 1136
, ¶ 29. We have declined to apply a heightened pleading standard by requiring a plaintiff to assert how or why the political subdivision is not immune from suit, holding that “adoption of such a standard would require a plaintiff to anticipate affirmative defenses and exceptions at the inception of the litigation.” Ganzhorn at ¶ 24. {¶22} R.C. 505.86(D) distinctly contemplates that the parties may enter into an agreement: “[a]t any time, a party in interest may enter into an agreement with the board of township trustees to perform the removal * * * of the insecure, unsafe, or structurally defective or unfit building or other structure.” A breach of contract claim may circumvent statutory immunity if there is an agreement. See R.C. 2744.09(A); Shelton v. Twin Twp.,2015-Ohio-1602
,30 N.E.3d 1047
, ¶ 47 (12th Dist.)