DocketNumber: 20AP-77
[…] State v. Harris, 10th Dist. No. 13AP-770,2014-Ohio-2501
, ¶ 22, citing Thompkins at 387. {¶ 17} Johnson fails to demonstrate that his convictions were against the manifest weight of the evidence. He was found guilty of committing aggravated robbery and felonious assault, with repeat violent offender specifications. R.C. 2911.o1 defines the offense of aggravated robbery, and states in pertinent part: "No person, in attempting or committing a theft offense * * * shall do any of the following (1) Have a deadly weapon on or about the offender's person or under the offender's control and either display the weapon, brandish it, indicate that the offender possesses it, or use it; [or] (3) Inflict, or attempt to inflict, serious physical harm on another." R.C. 2911.01(A). R.C. 2903.11 proscribes felonious assault, and states in pertinent part: "No person shall knowingly * * * [c]ause serious physical harm to another."