DocketNumber: 21AP-481
[…] No. 21AP-481 7 I. ASSIGNMENT OF ERROR {¶ 16} Appellant assigns the following as trial court error: [1.] The Common Pleas Court's review of the whole record led to an incorrect conclusion denying unemployment compensation benefits to Appellant Brenda Boynton ("Boynton") given the manifest weight of the evidence. II. LEGAL ANALYSIS {¶ 17} In appellant's assignment of error, appellant contends that the trial court erred in affirming the commission's decision disallowing her claim for unemployment benefits. I agree with appellant. {¶ 18} R.C. 4141.282(H) governs appeals from decisions of the commission to the court of common pleas. The statute provides: The court shall hear the appeal on the certified record provided by the commission. If the court finds that the decision of the commission was unlawful, unreasonable, or against the manifest weight of the evidence, it shall reverse, vacate, or modify the decision, or remand the matter to the commission. Otherwise, the court shall affirm the decision of the commission. {¶ 19} In an R.C. 4141.282 appeal, "reviewing courts may reverse just cause determinations 'if they are unlawful, unreasonable, or against the manifest weight of the evidence.' " Shepherd Color Co. v. Dir., Ohio Dept. of Job & Family Servs., 10th Dist. No. CA2012-11-244,2013-Ohio-2393