DocketNumber: 21AP-481
[…] III. Discussion {¶ 7} In her sole assignment of error, Boynton contends the trial court erred in affirming the commission's order disallowing her application for unemployment compensation benefits. She asserts the disallowance was against the manifest weight of the evidence. This assignment of error lacks merit. {¶ 8} R.C. 4141.282 governs appeals from decisions of the commission. The statute provides: The court shall hear the appeal on the certified record provided by the commission. If the court finds that the decision of the commission was unlawful, unreasonable, or against the manifest weight of the evidence, it shall reverse, vacate, or modify the decision, or remand the matter to the commission. Otherwise, the court shall affirm the decision of the commission. R.C. 4141.282(H). This means a reviewing court may reverse a commission decision "only if it is unlawful, unreasonable or against the manifest weight of the evidence." Tzangas, No. 21AP-481 4 Plakas & Mannos v. Ohio Bur. of Emp. Servs.,73 Ohio St.3d 694
(1995), paragraph one of the syllabus. This standard applies in "all reviewing courts, from the first level of review in the common pleas court, through the final appeal in" the Supreme Court of Ohio.