DocketNumber: 2020-CA-2
[…] Assignment of Error {¶ 12} Under his assignment of error, Nichols argues that the trial court erred in denying his post-sentence motion for correction of jail-time credit. Specifically, Nichols claims that his motion should have been granted because, while on EMHA, he was “confined” as required for receiving jail-time credit under R.C. 2967.191(A). We disagree. -5- {¶ 13} R.C. 2967.191(A) governs jail-time credit and provides that: The department of rehabilitation and correction shall reduce the prison term of a prisoner, as described in division (B) of this section, by the total number of days that the prisoner was confined for any reason arising out of the offense for which the prisoner was convicted and sentenced, including confinement in lieu of bail while awaiting trial, confinement for examination to determine the prisoner’s competence to stand trial or sanity, confinement while awaiting transportation to the place where the prisoner is to serve the prisoner's prison term, as determined by the sentencing court * * * and confinement in a juvenile facility. * * * {¶ 14} Recently, the Supreme Court of Ohio analyzed the language of R.C. 2967.191(A) and explained that “[b]y providing an illustrative list of the types of confinement that qualify for a jail-time credit, the General Assembly has demonstrated that it intends that credit should not be given