DocketNumber: C-180100
[…] It was not plain error for the trial court to admit exhibit C. {¶14} Accordingly, the trial court did not err in admitting the photographs in exhibit A or exhibit C. Childress’s first assignment of error is overruled. Attorney Fees {¶15} Childress argues that R.C. 5321.13(C) prohibits the award of attorney fees. An award of attorney fees is reviewed for an abuse of discretion. State ex rel. Cincinnati Enquirer v. Allen, 1st Dist. Hamilton No. C-040838, 2005-Ohio-4856, ¶ 11. {¶16} R.C. 5321.13(C) states that “no agreement to pay the landlord’s or tenant’s attorney fees shall be recognized in any rental agreement for residential premises or in any other agreement between a landlord and tenant.” {¶17} In KGM Capital, L.L.C. v. Jackson, 1st Dist. Hamilton No. C-130438, 2014-Ohio-2427, ¶ 22, the lease contained a provision awarding attorney fees to the landlord.