DocketNumber: Court of Appeals No. WM-05-009, Trial Court No. 04-CI-188.
[…] Bank v. Saratoga Apts. (1989),
{¶ 14} We will address appellant's first three assignments of error on a concurrent basis. These assignments of error are all derived from a single premise. Our analysis of the legitimacy of this common underlying premise will be determinative of the validity of the assignments.
{¶ 15} The first three assignments are based upon the common underlying assertion that Bell is covered by, and subject to, the prevailing wage statutes pursuant to R.C.
{¶ 16} In order to assess these R.C. 4115 based assignments of error, we must examine the precise language employed in R.C.
{¶ 17} "No person, firm, corporation, or public authority that constructs a public improvement with its own forces
(emphasis added) * * * shall violate the wage provisions of sections
{¶ 18} Prevailing case law dictates the guiding principle we must follow to be the plain meaning doctrine. We have no authority to bypass or modify the plain meaning of unambiguous statutory language.