DocketNumber: 95560
[…] Crim.R. 32.2. {¶ 39} The trial court acted within its discretion; therefore, Rodgers’s fifth assignment of error also is overruled. {¶ 40} Rodgers asserts in his sixth assignment of error that, since the trial court failed to impose court costs during the sentencing hearing, it could not properly include them in its judgment entry of sentence. This assignment of error has merit. {¶ 41} Pursuant to Crim.R. 43(A), a criminal defendant must be present at every stage of his trial, including sentencing. R.C. 2947.23(A) provides: “[i]n all criminal cases, including violations of ordinances, the judge or magistrate shall include in the sentence the costs of prosecution, including any costs under section 2947.231 of the Revised Code, and render a judgment against the defendant for such costs.” {¶ 42} The argument Rodgers raises has been addressed by the Ohio Supreme Court in State v. Joseph,125 Ohio St.3d 76
,2010-Ohio-954
,926 N.E.2d 278