DocketNumber: 5-18-15
[…] By imposing an inconvenient forum on a debtor who may be impecunious, unfamiliar with law and legal processes, and in no position to retain a lawyer (and even if he can -11- Case No. 5-18-15 afford one, the lawyer’s fee is bound to exceed the debt itself), the debt collector may be able to obtain through default a remedy for a debt that the defendant doesn’t actually owe. Suesz v. Med-1 Solutions, LLC,757 F.3d 636
, 638-639 (7th Cir.2014). Accordingly, Congress included a “fair-venue” provision in the FDCPA to combat abusive forum shopping. Taylor at ¶ 72. See 15 U.S.C. 1692i. Under the FDCPA’s fair-venue provision, unless the “debt”6 sued on is secured by real estate, a “debt collector”7 who brings any legal action on a debt against a “consumer”8 must “bring such action only in the judicial district or similar legal entity—(A) in which such consumer signed the contract sued upon; or (B) in which such consumer resides at the commencement of the action.” 15 U.S.C. 1692i(a)(2).