DocketNumber: 25936
[…] R.C. 3119.01(C)(5) provides that “ ‘Income’ means * * * (a) For a parent who is employed to full capacity, the gross income of the parent * * *.” With respect to calculation of a parent’s income, R.C. 3119.05 states that: When a court computes the amount of child support required to be paid under a court child support order or a child support enforcement agency computes the amount of child support to be paid pursuant to an administrative child support order, all of the following apply: 7 (A) The parents' current and past income and personal earnings shall be verified by electronic means or with suitable documents, including, but not limited to, paystubs, employer statements, receipts and expense vouchers related to self-generated income, tax returns, and all supporting documentation and schedules for the tax returns. {¶ 17} Both the magistrate and trial court noted in their decisions that the parties failed to provide documentation of their income. As the moving party, Amy had the burden of providing the court with an adequate basis for making a decision.