DocketNumber: 29111
[…] This Court agrees. {¶11} Section 2107.22(A)(1)(a) provides that “[t]he probate court may admit the will of later date to probate * * * if it appears from the face of the will of later date * * * that the execution of the will complies with the law * * *.” The burden is on the proponent of a will to make a prima-facie case in favor of its validity. In re Young,60 Ohio App. 2d 390
, 393-394 (9th Dist.1978). Once it is admitted to probate, a will is presumptively valid. Krischbaum v. Dillon,58 Ohio St. 3d 58
, 64 (1991), citing R.C. 2107.74 (stating that “the order admitting a will to 5 probate is prima facie evidence of the attestation, execution and validity of the will[,]” and that such an order creates a rebuttable “presumption of validity[.]”). Thereafter, “those who have adverse interests[] have the right to contest its validity[.]” In re Young at 392, quoting In re Hathaway’s Will,4 Ohio St. 383
, 385 (1854).