DocketNumber: 13AP-612
[…] Those benefits were denied by the UCRC because it determined after a hearing that Knox County discharged appellant for just cause. The trial court affirmed that determination. {¶ 5} Appellant appeals assigning the following error: The Court below erred in failing to set aside the decision of the Unemployment Compensation Review Board denying Appellant her benefits. Standard of Review {¶ 6} Appellant brings this appeal pursuant to R.C. 4141.282(A). R.C. 4141.282(H) governs judicial review of decisions of the UCRC. It provides as follows: The court shall hear the appeal on the certified record provided by the commission. If the court finds that the decision of the commission was unlawful, unreasonable, or against the manifest weight of the evidence, it shall reverse, vacate, or modify the decision, or remand the matter to the commission. Otherwise, the court shall affirm the decision of the commission. {¶ 7} A reviewing court, which includes both a common pleas court as well as a court of appeals, may reverse a "just cause" determination of the UCRC only if it is "unlawful, unreasonable, or against the manifest weight of the evidence." James v. Ohio State Unemployment Review Comm., 10th Dist.