DocketNumber: 17-15-05
[…] Doc. 30. As a result, the trial court determined that Aaron’s consent was necessary and, since Aaron did not consent, dismissed the petition for adoption.Id.
Garman filed his notice of appeal on April 30, 2015. Doc. 31. On appeal, Garman raises the following assignment of error: The trial court erred in holding that [Garman] failed to prove lack of justifiable cause for failure of [Aaron] to support the minor child for the one-year period prior to the filing of the petition for adoption. {¶3} Pursuant to R.C. 3107.06, the consent of both of a child’s biological parents is required for an adoption to be granted. However, R.C. 3107.07(A) provides that the consent of a parent will not be required if “the parent has failed without justifiable cause to communicate with the minor or to provide for the maintenance and support of the minor as required by law or judicial decree for a period of at least one year immediately preceding * * * the filing of the adoption petition”. R.C. 3107.07(A). The petitioner must prove by clear and convincing evidence not only that there has been a failure to support, but that there was a lack of justifiable cause. In re Adoption of Masa,23 Ohio St.3d 163
, 166,492 N.E.2d 140
(1986).