DocketNumber: NOS. C–160554; C–160630; C–160641
[…] Banford v. Aldrich Chem. Co.,126 Ohio St. 3d 210
, 2010-Ohio-2470,932 N.E.2d 313
, ¶ 28, 30. Carrigan testified that Hayes’s actions caused her annoyance and discomfort, but these cannot be characterized as substantial. {¶15} We determine that the trial court erred in finding in favor of Carrigan on her trespass claim. Thus, we sustain Hayes’s first assignment of error. {¶16} Treble Damages under R.C. 901.51. In his second assignment of error, Hayes argues that the trial court erred in failing to award treble damages under R.C. 901.51. R.C. 901.51 provides, “[n]o person, without privilege to do so, shall recklessly cut down, destroy, girdle, or otherwise injure a vine, bush, shrub, sapling, tree, or crop standing or growing on the land of another or upon public land.” A violation under R.C. 901.51 constitutes a fourth-degree misdemeanor. See R.C. 901.99(A). In addition to the criminal penalty, a violator of R.C. 901.51 can be held liable for treble damages for injury caused.