DocketNumber: L-20-1054 L-20-1112
[…] In his seventh assignment of error, he argues that these convictions are against the manifest weight of the evidence. {¶ 54} We begin with the robbery conviction. R.C. 2911.02(A)(2) provides that, “(A) No person, in attempting or committing a theft offense or in fleeing immediately after the attempt or offense, shall do any of the following: * * * (2) Inflict, attempt to inflict, or threaten to inflict physical harm on another.” {¶ 55} On the body camera video, M.M. tells police that “he took my T.V.” Ford argues that if the body camera footage was inadmissible, then the record would contain no admissible evidence that he committed a theft offense.