DocketNumber: 29375
[…] Armstrong- Carter, 2d Dist. Montgomery Nos. 28571 and 28576,2021-Ohio-1110
, ¶ 65. Pursuant -7- to that statute, if a judge of the municipal court is incapacitated, unavailable, or temporarily absent, the presiding judge may appoint a qualified substitute if no other judge of the court is available to perform the duties of the judge. R.C. 1901.121(C)(1). The appointee shall be designated as “acting judge” and “shall have the jurisdiction and adjudicatory powers conferred upon the judge of the municipal court.” R.C. 1901.121(C)(1) and (E). {¶ 17} In this case, Magistrate Moorman was appointed by the presiding judge to act as acting judge of the Dayton Municipal Court on October 20, 2021, October 21, 2021, and January 5, 2022. Collectively, the dates covered both the jury trial, the sentencing hearing,