DocketNumber: 2016-CA-5
[…] Again, there is no requirement in R.C. 2937.07 that the explanation of circumstances must come from the State. Rather, all that is required is that the trial court “make a finding of guilty or not guilty from the explanation of the circumstances of the offense.” R.C. 2937.07. However, we reiterate that it is the State’s burden to ensure that an explanation of circumstances appears on the record. (Citations omitted.)