DocketNumber: 17AP-697
[…] Tomety asserts in his brief on appeal that he had a long-term substitute license and had previously held long-term substitute assignments. {¶ 11} Generally, under Ohio law, "absent an employment contract, an employee is an employee-at-will and may be terminated at any time for any lawful reason or for no reason at all." Blackburn v. Am. Dental Ctrs., 10th Dist. No. 10AP-958,2011-Ohio-5971
, ¶ 7. With respect to substitute teachers, R.C. 3319.10 provides that "[t]eachers may be employed as substitute teachers for terms not to exceed one year for assignment as services are needed to take the place of regular teachers absent on account of illness or on leaves of absence or to fill temporarily positions created by emergencies; such assignment to be subject to termination when such services no longer are needed." The statute expressly states that "[t]eachers employed as substitutes on a casual or day-to-day basis shall not be entitled to the notice of nonre-employment prescribed in section 3311.81 or 3319.11 of the Revised Code."