DocketNumber: 106450
[…] , 1997-Ohio-52,678 N.E.2d 541
. In reviewing a sufficiency challenge, “[t]he relevant inquiry is whether, after viewing the evidence in a light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime proven beyond a reasonable doubt.” State v. Jenks,61 Ohio St. 3d 259
,574 N.E.2d 492
(1991), paragraph two of the syllabus. {¶33} With regard to the challenged counts, appellant was convicted of aggravated arson in violation of R.C. 2909.02(A)(1), which states that “[n]o person, by means of fire * * *, shall knowingly * * * [c]reate a substantial risk of serious physical harm to any person other than the offender[.]” {¶34} “A person acts knowingly, regardless of purpose, when the person is aware that the person’s conduct will probably cause a certain result or will probably be of a certain nature. A person has knowledge of circumstances when the person is aware that such circumstances probably exist.”