DocketNumber: 21CA011780
[…] Upon review of the changes, it would appear that the amendment was more likely intended to replace the grammatically clunky phrase “was vacated or was dismissed, or reversed on appeal” with the better 8 flowing “vacated, dismissed, or reversed on appeal,” and was not intended to make a substantive change to the law. This interpretation is also consistent with Section 1.11’s instruction that “[r]emedial laws * * * shall be liberally construed in order to promote their object and assist the parties in obtaining justice.” R.C. 1.11; Clark v. Scarpelli,91 Ohio St.3d 271