DocketNumber: 102952
[…] Warmus,197 Ohio App. 3d 383
, 2011-Ohio-5827,967 N.E.2d 1223
, ¶ 24 (8th Dist.). {¶19} Counsel should be afforded latitude by the trial court in making an opening statement. Columbus v. Hamilton,78 Ohio App. 3d 653
, 657,605 N.E.2d 1004
(10th Dist.1992), citing Maggio v. Cleveland,151 Ohio St. 136
,84 N.E.2d 912
(1949), paragraph two of the syllabus. However, opening statements should not include matters that attempt to influence or sway the jury by making statements that counsel knows will not be supported by competent or admissible evidence. See Maggio at 140-141. {¶20} R.C. 2315.01(A)(2) provides that the “defendant shall state the defendant’s defense, and briefly may state the defendant’s evidence in support of it.” In this case, the trial court’s interruptions did not violate R.C. 2315.01(A)(2) because they did not interfere with Copeland’s right to briefly state her defense and evidence in support of it. Counsel’s statements were not focused on a defense or the evidence.