DocketNumber: No. 9-06-22.
[…] 4141.29 (D)(2)(a)(ii), is inapplicable.
{¶ 16} In its sole assignment of error, Verizon asserts that the trial court erred in affirming the Commission's decision. Specifically, Verizon contends that the trial court erred in failing to find that the employees were disqualified from receiving benefits because they had voluntarily quit work without just cause under R.C.
{¶ 17} R.C.
4141.282 governs the review of Verizon's appeal, which provides: The court shall hear the appeal upon receipt of the certified record provided by the [C]ommission. If the court finds that the decision of the [C]ommission was unlawful, unreasonable, or against the manifest weight of the evidence, it shall reverse, vacate, or modify the decision, or remand the matter to the [C]ommission. Otherwise, the court shall affirm the decision of the [C]ommission.
R.C.
{¶ 18} An appellate court may reverse the Commission's decision regarding "just cause" only if it is unlawful, unreasonable, or against the manifest weight of the evidence. Tzangas, Plakas Mannos v. Ohio Bur. of Emp.Sew.(1995),