Lunsford now appeals his conviction and sentence. He raises a single assignment of error.
[…] Lunsford argues that the trial court improperly allowed the victim advocate to read a victim impact statement during the sentencing hearing without making such statement available to him prior to his sentencing.
Lunsford's argument seems to confuse two distinct statutes, R.C. 2947.051
and R.C. 2930.14. He cites "R.C. 2947.05(1)" in his appellate brief, but no such statute exists. We believe that he intended to cite R.C. 2947.051. It appears to us, however, that the victim advocate's statement about which he complains was made pursuant to R.C. 2930.14. Thus, we will discuss his argument under both statutes.
R.C. 2947.051(A) states, "[i]n all criminal cases in which a person is convicted of or pleads guilty to a felony, if the offender, in committing the offense, caused * * * or created a risk of physical harm to the victim * * *, the court, prior to sentencing the offender, shall order the preparation of a victim impact statement by the department of probation" and "shall consider the victim impact statement in determining the sentence to be