Golonka v.Bethel Twshp. Bd. Of Trustees (Dec. 8, 2000), Miami App. No. 2000-CA-33,2000 WL 1803636. R.C. 709.033(A)(5) also requires a determination that, "[o]n balance, the general good of the territory proposed to be annexed will be served, and the benefits to the territory to be annexed and the surrounding area will outweigh the detriments to the territory proposed to be annexed and the surrounding area, if the annexation petition is granted." According to Relators, "[i]n the case of an expedited annexation petition under R.C. 709.022, the determination as to whether the
proposed annexation satisfies the contiguity requirement is left for the affected township and municipality to decide through their CEDA."