DECISION AND JUDGMENT ENTRY
[…] {¶ 27} Accordingly, we overrule Randlett's fourth constitutional challenge.
D. {¶ 28} In his fifth constitutional challenge to S.B. 10, Randlett contends that the residency restrictions set forth in S.B. 10 violate his right to due process. Randlett
claims that such restrictions "operate as a direct restraint on [his] liberty and infringe [upon] his fundamental right to live where he wishes, as well as, his right to privacy."
{¶ 29} Here, Randlett is currently incarcerated. As a result, he must establish that his contention is ripe for review. However, he fails to do so.
{¶ 30} Pursuant to R.C. 2950.034(A), as amended by S.B. 10, "[n]o person who has been convicted of, is convicted of, has pleaded guilty to, or pleads guilty to a sexually oriented offense or a child-victim oriented offense shall establish a residence or occupy residential premises within one thousand feet of any school premises or preschool or child day-care center premises." This statutory section was at issue inHyle, wherein the Supreme Court of Ohio held that such statute "was not expressly made retrospective," and thus, "does not apply to an offender who bought his home and committed his offense before the effective date of the statute." Hyle at syllabus.