STATEMENT OF THE FACTS AND CASE
[…] It is from the conviction and sentence that Appellant appeals, raising the following assignment of error:
THE VERDICT AND SENTENCE OF THE TRIAL COURT SHOULD BE OVERTURNED BY THIS HONORABLE COURT FOR REASON THAT THE APPELLANT'S CONSTITUTIONAL AND STATUTORY RIGHTS TO A TRIAL BY JURY WERE VIOLATED.
In his sole assignment of error, Appellant argues that when a defendant files a timely demand for a jury trial in the trial court, the jury demand cannot be withdrawn except in writing, signed by the defendant. We agree. R.C. 2945.05 addresses the waiver of a jury trial and provides, in pertinent part: In all criminal cases pending in courts of record in this state, the defendant may waive a trial by jury and be tried by the court without a jury. Such waiver by a defendant, shall be in writing, signed by the defendant, and filed in said cause and made a part of the record thereof. . . . Such waiver of trial by jury must be made in open court after the defendant has been arraigned and has had opportunity to consult with counsel. . . .
In reviewing this assignment of error, we must determine whether the trial court strictly complied with the above statute. State ex rel. Jackson v. Dallman (1994), 70 Ohio St. 3d 261, 262, 638 N.E.2d 563. In the case of State v. Pless (1996), 74 Ohio St. 3d 333, 658 N.E.2d 766, paragraph one of the syllabus, the Ohio Supreme Court held that the requirements of R.C. 2945.05 must be strictly complied with or the trial court lacks jurisdiction to try the defendant without a jury. Appellant filed a timely, written jury demand. No written signed waiver was filed and made a part of the record, and yet, Appellant was tried to the court, without a jury. Accordingly, we must reverse the judgment of conviction and remand this cause to the trial court for further proceedings according to law.
Appellant's sole assignment of error is sustained.