DocketNumber: No. 2007 CA 00110.
[…] {¶ 9} Pursuant to R.C.
{¶ 10} Appellant contends the statute of limitations was tolled in this case during the "no less than fourteen days" that he spent fulfilling his annual Ohio Army National Guard training requirement in August of 2006 and during his deployment as a member of the Ohio Army National Guard in response to the Hurricane Katrina disaster. Appellant was ordered to active service in response to the same from September 24, 2005, through October 24, 2005, but his deployment was later shortened to October 19, 2005.
{¶ 11} The Servicemembers Civil Relief Act, in particular 50 U.S.C.A. § 526(a), provides as follows:(a) Tolling of statutes of limitation during military service
{¶ 12} "The period of a servicemember's military service may not be included in computing any period limited by law, regulation, or order for the bringing of any action or proceeding in a court, or in any board, bureau, commission, department, or other agency of a State (or political subdivision of a State) or the United States by or against the servicemember or the servicemember's heirs, executors, administrator, or assigns."
{¶ 13} Military service is defined in 50 App.1 U.S.C.A. § 511(2) as meaning:
{¶ 14} "(A) in the case of a servicemember who is a member of the Army, Navy, Air Force, Marine Corps, or Coast Guard —
{¶ 15} "(i) active duty, as defined in section