DocketNumber: No. C-920893.
[…] See Supplementary Local Rule 47 of the Hamilton County Court of Common Pleas, Probate Division.
The judgment of the probate court is reversed and the cause is remanded for further proceedings in accordance with law.
Judgment reversed and cause remanded.
. There is no appellee, in the customary sense, in this proceeding. The Honorable Wayne F. Wilke of the Hamilton County Court of Common Pleas, Probate Division, was granted leave to file a brief amicus curiae that supports the action of the probate court.
. R.C. 2111.091, as effective March 6, 1992, provides as follows:
"No attorney who represents any person other than himself who is appointed as a guardian under this chapter or under any other provision of the Revised Code shall do either of the following:
“(A) Act as a person with co-responsibility for any guardianship asset for which the guardian he represents is responsible.
"(B) Be a cosignatory on any financial account related to the guardianship, including any checking account, savings account, or other banking or trust account.”