DECISION AND JUDGMENT ENTRY
[…] She claims that the court did find two violations but that she presented evidence establishing three additional violations for a total of five. She concludes that the trial court should have awarded her an additional $800 under R.C. 1345.09(B).
{¶ 20} The issue we must resolve is whether the minimum $200 statutory damages award under R.C. 1345.09(B) applies to each CSPA violation. "We review questions of law de novo." Cuyahoga Cty. Bd. of Commrs., supra.
{¶ 21} R.C. 1345.09(B) states: "For a violation of Chapter 1345. of the Revised Code, a consumer has a cause of action and is entitled to relief as follows: * * * (B) Where the violation was an act or practice declared to be deceptive or unconscionable by rule adopted under division (B) (2) of section 1345.05 of the Revised Code before the consumer transaction on which the action is based, or an act or practice determined by a court of this state to violate section 1345.02, 1345.03, or 1345.031 of the Revised Code and committed after the decision containing the determination has been made available for public inspection under division (A)(3) of section 1345.05 of the Revised Code, the consumer may rescind the transaction or recover, but not in a class action, three times the amount of the consumer's actual damages or twohundred dollars,
whichever is greater, or recover damages or other appropriate relief in a class action under Civil Rule 23, as amended." (Emphasis added.)
{¶ 22} The legislature designed the CSPA to compensate consumers.Whitaker v.