DECISION AND JUDGMENT
[…] Pub. Util.Comm. (1969), 20 Ohio St.2d 125, 127. Moreover, statutes defining criminal offenses and penalties are to be strictly construed against the state and liberally in favor of the accused. R.C. 2901.04(A). R.C. 2923.17 provides, in pertinent part:
{¶ 8} "(A) No person shall knowingly acquire, have, carry, or use any dangerous ordnance.
{¶ 9} "* * *
{¶ 10} "(C) Division (A) of this section does not apply to:
{¶ 11} "* * *
{¶ 12} "(5) Owners of dangerous ordnance registered in the national firearms registration and transfer record pursuant to the act of October 22, 1968, 82 Stat. 1229, 26 U.S.C. 5841, and any amendments or additions thereto or reenactments thereof, and regulations issued thereunder."
{¶ 13} Under 26 U.S.C. 5841, the National Firearms Registration and Transfer Record was created for the registration "of all firearms in the United States which are not
in the possession or under the control of the United States." The registry includes "(1) identification of the firearm; (2) date of registration; and (3) identification and address of person entitled to possession of the firearm * * *." The declaration of intent and the payment of the tax establishes the legality, rather than the illegality, of the possession of a firearm. Mares v. United States, 319 F.2d 71, 73
(10 Cir. 1963); United States v. Casson, 288 F.Supp. 86, 89
(D.Del. 1968); United States v.