"I. Facts
[…] While it is unclear which claim or claims are included in the arbitration award, given the Defendant's admission to the violation of the state odometer act, it is at least probable that the award represents an amount at least partly based on this claim.
"The Plaintiff's cause of action under the state odometer act, R.C.4549.49, specifically permits an award of attorney fees. In fact, reasonable attorney fees have been held to be a mandatory award under this statute. Baek v. City of Cincinnati (1988), 43 Ohio App.3d 158,163. R.C. 4549.49 provides that a violator is liable in an amount equal to three times actual damages or fifteen hundred dollars, whichever is higher, and, "in the case of any successful action to enforce the foregoing liability, the costs of the action together with reasonable attorneys' fees as determined by the court." R.C. 4549.49(A)(2).
"As "the party seeking to avoid issue preclusion", the Plaintiff "has the burden of showing that the arbitrators did not decide" all the issues properly before them, including attorney fees.