DocketNumber: No. 01AP-1072 (REGULAR CALENDAR)
[…] Relator's objections reargue those matters adequately addressed in the magistrate's decision. As the decision observes, in State ex rel. Farwick v. The Hoover Co. (1999), Franklin App. No. 97AP-1708, this court noted its prior decision in Cable v. Indus. Comm. (1996), Franklin App. No. 95AP-737, and stated:
* * * In Cable, this court looked at the date of the order granting temporary total disability compensation that was subsequently modified and resulted in an overpayment. Because the commission's order granting compensation was made after October 20, 1993, this court found that R.C.
4123.511 (J) applied.
Applying Cable and Farwick, the magistrate properly concluded that R.C.
Moreover, the magistrate properly found the statute applies to death claims because it applies to "any claim, past, present, or future under Chapter 4121., 4123., 4127., or 4131. of the Revised Code." That language encompasses death claims, which fall under R.C. Chapter 4123. Accordingly, relator's objections are overruled.
Following independent review pursuant to Civ.R. 53, we find the magistrate has properly determined the pertinent facts and applied the salient law to them.