JOURNAL ENTRY AND OPINION
[…] Id. at 281. The court held that the arbitration clause was not binding because it was not the type of change contemplated by the parties when they signed the original contract.
{¶ 19} For the following reasons, this court agrees with the analysis and conclusion drawn in Badie and respectfully disagrees with the analysis and conclusion reached in Coates.
Decision and Analysis {¶ 20} The court in Coates cites R.C. 1109.20(D), which states, "Subject to any requirements under applicable federal law, a bank and a borrower may specify in their agreement any terms and conditions for modifying or amending the agreement." We cannot, however, agree with the Coates court's seeming proposition that a party with a unilateral right to modify a contract has the right to make any kind of change whatsoever as long as the specified procedure is followed.