DocketNumber: 108381
[…] Appellant’s argument, that the trial court was required to consider the more lenient sentencing option under subsection (b), ignores the fact that the jury made the additional findings on the furthermore specifications — that K.R. was under the age of ten, and that appellant did compel her to submit by the use of force or threat of force. Based on the jury’s verdict on Counts 1, 5, and 9, the trial court had two options for sentencing on the rape counts: (1) a prison term of “life without parole” in accordance with R.C. 2971.03(B)(1), or (2) “a minimum term of twenty- five years and a maximum of life imprisonment” in accordance with R.C. 2971.03(B)(1)(c). It is evident that the trial court determined that a sentence of life without parole was not appropriate. Therefore, the trial court was required to impose the “minimum term of twenty-five years and a maximum of life imprisonment” pursuant to R.C. 2971.03(B)(1)(c). The record reflects that the trial court complied with the applicable sentencing provisions.