DocketNumber: 22AP-234
[…] De La Cruz at ¶ 12, quoting Ohio Constitution, Article I, Section 9. The Constitution requires the General Assembly to set standards by law to " 'determine whether a person who is charged with a felony where the proof is evident or the presumption great poses a substantial risk of serious physical harm to any person or to the community.' "Id.,
quoting Ohio Constitution, Article I, Section 9. {¶ 15} Pursuant to constitutional authority, the General Assembly enacted R.C. 2937.222, which provides in relevant part as follows: (B) No accused person shall be denied bail pursuant to this section unless the judge finds by clear and convincing evidence that the proof is evident or the presumption great that the accused committed the offense described in division (A) of this section with which the accused is charged, finds by clear and convincing evidence that the accused poses a substantial risk of serious physical harm to any person or to the community, and finds by clear and convincing evidence that no release conditions will reasonably assure the safety of that person and the community.2 2 Crim.R 46 entitled "Pretrial Release and Detention," provides in pertinent part as follows: (A) Pretrial detention.