DocketNumber: WD-18-085
[…] We find nothing, within the record, demonstrating this amount constituted an abuse of discretion. {¶ 33} Additionally, appellant argues that the designation of the amount awarded as additional spousal support was contrary to law, citing current law, 26 U.S.C. 212, 3 The magistrate referenced the correct statute within the findings of fact, but in the order, referenced R.C. 3105.171 in error. The trial court corrected the error in the final decree. 15. rather than the law in effect at the time of the final decree. The applicable law, former 26 U.S.C. 215, provided: (a) In the case of an individual, there shall be allowed as a deduction an amount equal to the alimony or separate maintenance payments paid during such individual’s taxable year. While Congress repealed 26 U.S.C. 215, the law remains in effect for spousal support ordered by divorce decrees entered on or before December 31, 2018. See Baldwin’s Oh. Prac. Dom. Rel. L. 28:2 (4th Ed.)