DocketNumber: L-19-1230
[…] She maintains that because she had standing under this statute, her rights to due process and equal protection were violated when the court dismissed her complaint. P.G. also insists that the trial court relied on inapplicable statutes and case law in concluding that she lacked standing. “Whether a party has established standing to bring an action before the court is a question of law, which we review de novo.” Moore v. Middletown,133 Ohio St.3d 55
, 2012- Ohio-3897,975 N.E.2d 977
, ¶ 20. {¶ 14} R.C. 2151.27(A)(1) provides that “any person having knowledge of a child who appears to * * * be an * * * abused, neglected, or dependent child may file a sworn complaint with respect to that child in the juvenile court * * *. The sworn complaint may be upon information and belief, and * * * shall allege the particular facts upon which the 6. allegation that the child * * * is an * * * abused, neglected, or dependent child is based.” If the complainant desires permanent custody, temporary custody, or the placement of the child in a planned permanent living arrangement, this must be stated in the complaint. R.C. 2151.27(C). {¶ 15} Juv.R. 10(A) provides similarly. It states that “[a]ny person having knowledge of a child who appears to be neglected, dependent, or abused may file a complaint with respect to the child in the juvenile court of the county in which the child has a residence or legal settlement * * *.” Under Juv.R. 10(B), “[t]he complaint, which may be upon information and belief, shall * * * (1) State in ordinary and concise language the essential facts that bring the proceeding within the jurisdiction of the court * * *; (2) Contain the name and address of the parent, guardian, or